Privacy Policy

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Good Bean is serious about it’s own privacy as well as yours, so here is the Legal Privacy Policy. Boring, we know but it is a must to protect us and you.
Good Bean Franchising Pty Ltd ACN 601 597 924 and its related entities (“we”, “our”, “us”) is genuinely committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, manage and use the personal information we gather from our potential and current customers, suppliers and anyone else we may have dealings with.
Our privacy policy deals with:

  • how we collect information;
  • how we use and disclose any information we collect;
  • how we protect the personal information we collect; and
  • how you can access the personal information we may hold about you.

We value your privacy, and as such, we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, however the main reasons why we may collect personal information from you are:

  • to provide you with more information regarding the Good Bean Franchising System or available positions;
  • to improve our Website by receiving feedback on our products and services;
  • to assist us in responsibly marketing our products;
  • to assist in the preparation and co-ordination of the newsletters and product updates that we send out from time to time;
  • so that we can communicate with our customers, suppliers and other persons or organisations that we do business with; and
  • to run competitions and promotions.

We may collect personal information from you in a number of different ways for example:

  • in store;
  • when you subscribe to our newsletter or other similar publications;
  • when you request information from us about our products and services or the Good Bean Franchising System;
  • if you enter one of our competitions or promotions; or
  • if you fill out any of our surveys or marketing information.

 

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using our website you agree that if you submit any personal information to us:

  • we will be entitled to record that information and use it in accordance with this policy;
  • we may use that information to contact you about our products and services or to provide you with general information about us or the Good Bean Franchising System;
  • we may provide your personal information to our technical service providers for the purpose of operating this website; and
  • we may use the information we collect from you for the purposes of improving our products or services, or to collect information for the purposes of statistical or marketing analysis.

Apart from the circumstances set out above, unless required by law, we will not disclose any personal information we collect from you without your specific consent.

 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep the information we collect about you secure and to prevent unauthorised access to this information. However we cannot give any guarantees or warranties about the security of your information and will not be held liable for any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of any unauthorised access to your information.

 

CHANGING AND ACCESSING INFORMATION

If you wish to change or update any of your personal information or you wish to access the personal information we hold about you please contact us and we will arrange for this to occur. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days.

 

COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS

In accordance with the terms of this policy we may communicate with you to provide information about our products and services, special offers, promotions or other matters that we believe may be of interest to you, including available franchising opportunities.

We will not send advertising information to you without first asking you whether you want to receive this information.

If you are receiving communications from us and you no longer wish to receive these communications please contact us and inform us that you wish to unsubscribe.

 

HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep the information we collect about you secure and to prevent unauthorised access to this information.  However, we cannot give any guarantees or warranties about the security of your information and we will not be held liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer as a result of any unauthorised access to your information.

All supplied sensitive information is protected with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology. SSL encrypts information to prevent it being read in transmission over the Internet.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of text that are transferred into the memory of your computer to store preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our website.

The use of cookies can improve the efficiency of navigation of our website and generally assist in our quest to provide services to you in the most convenient and prompt manner.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change, modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any time by updating this policy on our website without any other form of notice. If we are of the belief that any change to our policy will materially affect you, we will provide a notice on our website of the change(s) that have occurred.

 

CONTACT US

Please direct all queries about this Privacy Policy and information regarding the retention of your personal details to:

rhys@goodbean.com.au

Good Bean Franchising Pty Ltd